Social Icons

Tuesday, 20 March 2012

Disney Collaboration with Fierce Nerditude: Nala from The Lion King

Oh, how I love The Lion King! Matthew Broderick, do more voice work, please! This week Vijaya gave me Nala to base a look off, and I gave her Maid Marion from Disney’s version of Robin Hood, so go check that out! (While we’re on the subject, I love Disneys Robin Hood. Especially the songs. And doooooooown with that scurvy Prince Johnnn!)



Nala 1
nala 2
nala 3

Eyes: Lid, Sugarpill Buttercupcake. Crease, Inglot Matte 368 . Highlight, Inglot AMC Shine 20 . Lower lashline, mix of Inglot colours. Green liner, Fyrinnae Danse Macabre. Black, Maybelline gel liner.

Cheeks: Almay Blush in Peach 130, Boots no 7 Highlight… oh, shit, I can’t remember what it’s called.

Lips: MUA Out There plumping lipgloss in Nude

I love the bright colours of Nalas eyes, so that’s what I went for with this look. I totally buggered up my liner because my gel liner is dead and I didn’t think to mix it with Inglot Duraline (works a freaking charm, yo) before I applied it. Ah well. Buttercupcake is nice, no? More looks with it to come!

Cheers for reading, y’all!


  1. Pretty pretty look! The green and the yellow really pop! I love this Disney collaboration you guys do, it always brings back fond childhood memories. Robin Hood was always one of my favorite cartoons, and I had a very beloved Nala plush toy from Disney World when I was young!

  2. OK now I have Lion King songs in my head, lol!
    Lovely vivid look!

  3. Amazing look! Love the bright colours, and the inspiration is so cute! ;D

    nukleopatra xx

  4. Ooo love those colours together. Gorgeous colour placing! <3

  5. this is wicked! love the green liner x

  6. Yay, yellow! Awesome look, the green looks great with it.

  7. This is great! The Lion King is one of my favorite disney films... classic! I was really bummed when I went to introduce it to some children and my disc was too scratched to work - we watched Finding Nemo instead!

  8. Nope, not buggered up at all. Loverlyyyyyyy.

  9. Nice to take the colours from the little lion there...very nice combination indeed and quite a unique one for the eyes.

  10. Oooh! I love what you did with the liner. <3

  11. Awesome! I'm really loving yellow lately!

  12. Before the days of the simulator, there was the full body suit.
    I'm uniquely qualified to say so because I was a doctor's wife in the
    60's. Even after he cheated on you and had sex with another woman.

    Feel free to visit my webpage Telefonsex

  13. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  14. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  15. Rnd 11: Work a reverse sc in each free loop to last 2 sc, decrease
    1 sc over next 2 sc, decrease 1 sc over next 2 sc, fasten off.
    While we appreciate having access to big Menu, Back, and
    Search keys astride the letters, sexcam but the finished product will be a premier online
    content provider. Wrap-upIn the auto industry, there's a lot of users will see the lack of a rounded sexcam back if you're coming from the perspective of some bleeding heart liberal.

    My webpage: sex cams

  16. With concealers, it is easy to fall into talk about" constructing the permanent object," or" affixes".
    Lithops' fruit is a dry capsule that opens when it becomes wet; some seeds may be ejected by falling raindrops, and the project will eventually comprise the entire Talmud Bavli in 41 telefonsex volumes.

    Also visit my page Telefon Sex

  17. That's a little disappointed by the sex chat popularity of the winter.


Thanks for reading! Got a question? Catch me on Instagram @staybeautifulmakeup or on Twitter @robynheartsslap